Privacy, copyright & terms of use

Copyright
Material featured on this site, including downloadable documents, is copyright to the Families Commission (operating as the Social Policy Evaluation and Research Unit, or Superu for short) unless otherwise indicated. The copyright-protected material may be reproduced free of charge for noncommercial personal use without requiring specific permission. This is subject to the material being reproduced and attributed accurately and not being used in a misleading context. Requests and enquiries concerning the reproduction of information on this website for any purpose other than personal use, requires permission from Superu. Please contact us to discuss your specific requirements.

The permission to reproduce copyright-protected material does not extend to any material on this site that is identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.

Published by the Families Commission (operating as Superu)
2013 © Crown Copyright

Licensed for use under the New Zealand Government Open Access and Licensing (NZGOAL) framework.

This does not give you permission to use Superu’s logo in any way that breaches the Flags, Emblems and Names Protection Act 1981.

This license excludes any information copyright to a third party that is on our site or is linked to from our site.

Privacy policy
Use of personal information
All personal information that you give us via this website (http://www.superu.govt.nz) will be kept confidential as required under the Privacy Act 1993. Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was given, including for our own research or reporting and as otherwise specified on the website. Except with your consent or as required by law:

you will not be identified in our research or reports
we will not pass on your personal information to any other person or organisation, other than our agents or contractors who will deal with it on the same basis as us.
Access to personal information we hold about you
You can ask us to give you any information that we hold about you and to make any changes to that information that you request.

Our contact details to request personal information:
Email: [email protected]
Phone: (04) 917 7040

How we use cookies
We use cookies on the website to allow users to carry information across different pages. Cookies are not used to track or identify users for any other purpose. When you visit the website, our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

your server address
your top level domain name (for example .nz, .govt, .com, etc)
the date and time of your visit to the website
the pages accessed and documents downloaded
the previous website visited
the type of browser used.
We do not identify users or try to identify users or their browsing activities except as required in the unlikely event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency.

Disclaimer
The website is provided on an ‘AS IS’ and ‘AS AVAILABLE’ basis and without warranties or representations of any kind, expressed or implied.

You use the website and any linked website at your own risk, and we are not liable for any loss resulting from any action taken or reliance made by you on the website or any information or material on it.

Leave a Reply